Sports News

Basketball News
Tuesday 5 April 2022

Massive congratulations to the following students who have represented Cheney U16 this year at some stage this season, culminating in winning the final last night 101-62 vs King Alfreds - a very impressive victory!

Year 11s: Oli H, Diago L, Sara P, Meabh W-D, Kevin L, Stephen S, Moayed N, Samrat G, Farhan H, Rufus B, Anas B.

Year 10s: Andy I, Max S, William O, Jacob C, Manny A.

Huge congratulations also to the U13 Girls Basketball Team who have reached the County final with three recent wins:

Tuesday 1st March U13 Girls won 25 - 24 vs Cherwell

Thursday 24th March Away U13 Girls won 54 - 4 vs  Oxford Academy

Monday 28th March Home U13 Girls won 26 -13 vs King Alfreds

 

 

Tuesday 5th April 2022
U14 Girls & Boys 5 a side Football Tournament
 

U14 Girls Team: Isla, Sophie, Livvy, Marianna, Tallulah, Kirsty & Jennaya

U14 Boys Team: Pablo, Hishaam, Gabriel, Nick, Mac, Dino & Luca
Both teams represented Cheney School against The Oxford Academy, St Greggs and Cherwell. The players of the match were given to Isla and Pablo for their excellent effort and performance throughout the competition, well done! (Miss Millard - Teacher of PE).
U12 Girls (3)
U12 Girls (2)
Thursday 31st March 2022
U12 Girls 5 a side Football District Finals  
 

Poppy, Keyana, Jess, Olivia, Ruby, Mya-Rose, Annie, and Asha represented Cheney School against 10 other schools in Oxfordshire County. We made it to the semifinals, but unfortunately lost to penalties.

The player of the match were given to our goal keeper Poppy for their excellent effort and performance throughout the competition, well done! (Miss Millard - Teacher of PE).

U12 Girls (1)
U12 Girls
Wednesday 23rd March 2022
U12 Girls Football Match

Poppy, Keyana, Jess, Olivia, Ruby, Mya-Rose, Annie, Holly, Jillian, Gwen, Emily and Izzy represented Cheney School against King Alfred's School.

Scoring 2-2 at extra time, but unfortunately lost to penalties.

The player of the match were given to Poppy for their excellent effort and performance throughout the competition, well done!

Basketball News
Monday 14 March 2022

Massive Congratulations to:

U14 Girls Basketball Team
U15 Boys Basketball Team
U14 Boys Basketball Team
U13 Boys Basketball Team

for all reaching the Basketball County Semi Finals! U13 Girls still have two games to play...

Wednesday 9 March

 U12 & U13 Girls Football 5 a side Competition on Tuesday 8th March 2022

Both teams played against The Oxford Academy and St Greggs, finishing in the top 2 places to move to the next round! Well done girls!

The players of the match were given to Olivia M (Year 7) and Emily C (Year 8) for their excellent effort and performance throughout the competition, well done! (Miss Millard - Teacher of PE).

Representing the Year 7 Team: Poppy G, Keyana P, Jess L, Olivia M, Ruby R, Mya-Rose and Annie P.

Representing the Year 8 Team: Siri K, Tihanna M, Amy B, Chole K, Roberta N, Emily C and Lara W-J.

Under 13s Girls (1)
Under 13s Girls
U16 Girls Basketball Final Staff_Students
Basketball News
Basketball Team
Friday 18 February 2022

Massive Congratulations to the U16 Girls Basketball Team who became County Champions last night beating King Alfreds 73-30.

They were superb!

Meabh W-D, Rianne R, Sara P, Sarah A, Hermione P-L, Isabella H, Imogen H, Grace P, Marianna B, Isla A, Andrea R, Roberta N and Thea P.

Thursday 17 February 2022

Congratulations to the u14a Basketball team who finished top of their group with a 92-7 win over King Alfred's School on Wednesday.

They will now go on to the semi-final after half term!

Well done to Olli O, Adam A, Ben J, Khalil H, Marvin V, Arthur R-A, Giacomo R, Elijah K, Filip D, Romeo D, John M & Jack S.

Friday 11 February 2022

Tuesday 8th February - U14A Boys vs St Gregorys  (away)

Won 49 - 32

Wednesday 9th February - U14A Boys vs St Birinius (away)

Won  61 - 25

Thursday 10 February - U14 Girls vs Oxford Academy (away)

Won 59 -12

Congratulations to everyone involved!

Friday 1 February 2022

Year 7 Indoor Athletics

Huge congratulations to the Year 7 indoor athletics squad who recently competed. Some great performances from both the boys and girls teams.

The girls won the competition with events to spare and now progress through to the county finals!

Well done to Gwen C, Ruby R, Lily B, Olivia M, Jess L, Keyana P, Ollie W, James R, Oz W, Alec K, Abdallah A and Laurie PH

Year 7 Athletics Team

26 January 2022

Rowing News

On Saturday 22nd January Noah (Year 9) and Gracie W (Year 11) won single scull events on the River Nene in the Northampton Head of the Nene.  They raced 1800m upstream in cold, windless conditions.
1st of 6  J14 1x  Noah  8:04.9  89th
1st of 2  WJ16 1x  Gracie  8:37.1  119th

 

Gracie Whyles WJ16 1x
Gracie WJ16 1x
Noah Bryant J14 1x
Noah Bryant

Wednesday 26 January 2022

Cross Country Results

Congratulations to year 11 students Roisin E and Gracie W who came 3rd and 7th in the Oxfordshire Intermediate girls Cross Country on Tuesday 25th January. Both are now selected to compete in the County English Schools Final in March.

PXL_20220125_140943081._exported_1100_1643120961209

Tuesday 5 January 2022

Cheney Girls U19 Basketball Team are County Champions

Congratulations, and well done,  to the following girls who beat Cherwell 51/22 to become County Champions:

Marie C (Year 12) 

Lia G (Year 12) 

Zahide Ki (Year 12) 

Jessica F (Year 12) 

Eden H (Year 12) 

Martyna K (Year 12) 

Ella J (Year 12) 

Meabh W (Year 11) 

Rianne R (Year 11) 

Sara P (Year 11) 

Sarah A (Year 11) 

Hermione P (Year 11)